2018 National League KO Cup

2018 National League KO Cup
Final
13/10/18 Eastbourne 58-32 Mildenhall
Eastbourne: Tom Brennan 13+1, Georgie Wood 12+2, Ethan Spiller 9+1, Charlie Brooks 7+3, Mark Baseby 7+1, Jason Edwards 6, Charley Powell 4+2.
Mildenhall: Drew Kemp 13, Josh Bailey 6, Ryan Kinsley 6, Matt Marson 6, Jordan Jenkins 1, Sam Bebee 0, Danny Ayres r/r.
Eastbourne win 96-84 on aggregate.
12/10/18 Mildenhall 52-38 Eastbourne
Mildenhall: Drew Kemp 15+1, Josh Bailey 12+1, Ryan Kinsley 9, Jordan Jenkins 7+1, Sam Bebee 6+1, Matt Marson 3.
Eastbourne: Tom Brennan 11, Georgie Wood 9, Mark Baseby 9, Charlie Brooks 4, Jason Edwards 3, Ethan Spiller 2+2, Charley Powell 0.
Semi Finals
29/09/18 Eastbourne 52-38 Kent
24/09/18 Kent 45-45 Eastbourne
14/09/18 Belle Vue 43-47 Mildenhall
19/08/18 Mildenhall 64-25 Belle Vue
Quarter Finals
06/08/18 Kent 51-39 Plymouth
20/07/18 Plymouth 34-38 Kent
17/06/18 Mildenhall 49-41 Birmingham
02/06/18 Eastbourne 54-36 Coventry
13/05/18 Coventry 46-44 Eastbourne
09/05/18 Birmingham 37-34 Mildenhall
22/04/18 Buxton 36-54 Belle Vue
20/04/18 Belle Vue 58-32 Buxton
First Round
14/07/18 Stoke 37-51 Kent
04/06/18 Kent 56-34 Stoke
26/04/18 Isle of Wight 42-48 Eastbourne
21/04/18 Eastbourne 60-30 Isle of Wight
Eastbourne

2018 Championship KO Cup

2018 Championship KO Cup
Final
18/10/2018 King's Lynn 45-45 Somerset
King's Lynn: Robert Lambert 12+2, Erik Riss 10+2, Niels-Kristian Iversen 7, Ty Proctor 6, Thomas Jorgensen 6, Tero Aarnio 2+1, Simon Lambert 2 Somerset: Nico Covatti 12+3, Jason Doyle 9, Richard Lawson 9, Chris Harris 8, Paul Starke 6, Fernando Garcia 1, Aaron Summers r/r
17/10/2018 Somerset 53-37 King's Lynn
Somerset: Nico Covatti 12+3, Charles Wright 11+1, Jason Doyle 11, Jake Allen 8+1, Chris Harris 6+1, Richard Lawson 5+1, Aaron Summers r/r.
King's Lynn: Niels-Kristian Iversen 10, Thomas Jorgensen 7, Erik Riss 6+1, Ty Proctor 4+1, Simon Lambert 4+1, Robert Lambert 4, Tero Aarnio 2+1.
Semi Finals
19/09/18 Belle Vue 50-40 Somerset
17/09/18 King's Lynn 51-39 Swindon
12/09/18 Somerset 52-38 Belle Vue
10/09/18 Swindon 48-42 King's Lynn
Quarter Finals
27/06/18 Poole 43-47 Somerset
18/06/18 Wolverhampton 44-46 Belle Vue
23/05/18 Rye House 51-39 Swindon
21/05/18 Swindon 59-31 Rye House
16/05/18 King's Lynn 59-31 Leicester
07/05/18 Belle Vue 57-33 Wolverhampton
07/05/18 Leicester 48-42 King's Lynn
02/05/18 Somerset 52-38 Poole
Somerset

2018 World Under 21 Championship

2018 World Under 21 Championship
1st Bartosz Smektała
2nd Maksym Drabik
3rd Robert Lambert

The title was won by Bartosz Smektała, who beat Drabik by two points. Smektała had trailed Drabik heading into the final round, however he scored a 21-point maximum to take the title. Great Britain's Robert Lambert took bronze.
Maksym Drabik Bartosz Smektała Robert Lambert
Calendar
Qualification Rounds
Qualifier 1 16 May Rawicz, Poland
Qualifier 2 16 May Vetlanda, Sweden
Qualifier 3 16 May Liberec, Czech Republic
Championship Series
Round 1 29 June Daugavpils, Latvia
Round 2 22 July Leszno, Poland
Round 3 28 September Pardubice, Czech Republic
Latvia Poland Czech Republic
1 Bartosz Smektała Poland 17 18 21 56
2 Maksym Drabik Poland 20 21 13 54
3 Robert Lambert Great Britain 17 13 18 48
4 Dominik Kubera Poland 12 13 12 37
5 Andreas Lyager Denmark 7 10 12 29
6 Frederik Jakobsen Denmark 11 5 9 25
7 Patrick Hansen Denmark 7 8 10 25
8 Daniel Bewley Great Britain 7 14 21
9 Daniel Kaczmarek Poland 8 5 2 15
10 Robert Chmiel Poland 1 3 11 15
11 Joel Kling Sweden 6 8 14
11 Oleg Mihalovs Latvia 12 12
12 Nick Škorja Slovenia 3 5 4 12
13 Wiktor Lampart Poland 9 9
14 Filip Hjelmland Sweden 4 5 9
15 Gleb Chugunov Russia 7 7
16 Davis Kurmis Latvia 0 1 6 7
17 Artem Trofimov Latvia 5 5
18 Jan Kvech Czech Republic 5 5
19 Daniel Spiller Great Britain 0 5 5
20 Filip Hájek Czech Republic 1 2 3
21 Petr Chlupac Czech Republic 1 1
22 Ernest Matjuszonoks Latvia 0 0
23 Patrik Mikel Czech Republic 0 0

2018 World Under 21 Championship round 3

2018 World Under 21 Championship round 3 28 September 2018
World Under 21 Championship
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Final Standings / round 1round 2 / round 3
1 2 3 4 5 SF F Pts
1 Robert Chmiel Poland 3 1 2 3 2 0 0 11
2 Nick Skorja Slovenia 1 0 1 1 1 - - 4
3 Daniel Kaczmarek Poland 0 2 0 R 0 - - 2
4 Gleb Chugunov Russia 2 1 1 3 FX - - 7
5 Daniel Spiller Germany 2 0 0 1 2 - - 5
6 Jan Kvech Czech Republic 1 2 1 0 1 - - 5
7 Joel Kling Sweden NS NS NS NS NS - - 0
8 Robert Lambert Great Britain 3 3 3 3 1 3 2 18 2nd
9 Frederik Jakobsen Denmark 2 2 2 EX 2 1 - 8
10 Bartosz Smektala Poland 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 21 1st
11 Filip Hajek Czech Republic 0 1 0 0 1 - - 2
12 Maksym Drabik Poland 1 2 3 2 3 2 0 13
13 Andreas Lyager Denmark 3 3 2 2 2 FX - 12
14 Davis Kurmis Latvia 0 1 1 1 3 - - 6
15 Dominik Kubera Poland 2 3 2 2 0 2 1 12 3rd
16 Patrick Hansen Denmark 1 0 3 2 3 1 - 10
17 Patrik Mikel Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0
18 Petr Chlupac Czech Republic 1 - - - - - - 1
Heat by Heat
Heat 01: Chmiel, Chugunov, Skorja, Kaczmarek
Heat 02: Lambert, Spiller, Kvech, Mikel.
Heat 03: Smektala, Jakobsen, Drabik, Hajek.
Heat 04: Lyager, Kubera, Hansen, Kurmis.
Heat 05: Lyager, Jakobsen, Chmiel, Spiller.
Heat 06: Smektala, Kvech, Kurmis, Skorja.
Heat 07: Kubera, Kaczmarek, Hajek, Mikel.
Heat 08: Lambert, Drabik, Chugunov, Hansen.
Heat 09: Hansen, Chmiel, Kvech, Hajek.
Heat 10: Drabik, Kubera, Skorja, Spiller.
Heat 11: Lambert, Jakobsen, Kurmis, Kaczmarek.
Heat 12: Smektala, Lyager, Chugunov, Mikel.
Heat 13: Chmiel, Drabik, Kurmis, Mikel.
Heat 14: Lambert, Lyager, Skorja, Hajek.
Heat 15: Smektala, Hansen, Spiller, Kaczmarek (R).
Heat 16 (Re-Run): Chugunov, Kubera, Chlupac, Kvech.
Heat 17: Smektala, Chmiel, Lambert, Kubera.
Heat 18: Hansen, Jakobsen, Skorja, Mikel.
Heat 19: Drabik, Lyager, Kvech, Kaczmarek.
Heat 20 (Re-Run): Kurmis, Spiller, Hajek, Chugunov (FX).
Semi-Final 1 (Re-Run): Smektala, Kubera, Hansen, Chmiel.
Semi-Final 2 (Re-Run): Lambert, Drabik, Jakobsen, Lyager (FX).
Grand Final: Smektala, Lambert, Kubera, Drabik.

2018 Speedway European Championship Poland round 4

2018 Speedway European Championship Poland round 4 15 September 2018
Speedway Grand Prix
Chorzow, Poland
Final Standings / round 1 / round 2 / round 3 / round 4
1 2 3 4 5 F Pts
1 Andreas Jonsson Sweden F - - - - - 0
2 Kai Huckenbeck Germany FX 0 0 - - - 0
3 Andrejs Lebedevs Latvia 1 1 0 1 0 - 3
4 Leon Madsen Denmark 3 3 3 3 3 3 15 1st
5 Emil Sayfutdinov Russia 3 2 2 0 2 9
6 Antonio Lindback Sweden 1 2 3 2 2 2 10 2nd
7 Vaclav Milik Czech Republic 2 0 0 1 3 6
8 Josef Franc Czech Republic 0 0 2 0 1 3
9 Andrey Kudriashov Russia 1 0 1 1 2 5
10 Michel Michelsen Denmark 3 1 2 3 3 12
11 Robert Lambert Great Britain 2 3 1 2 0 8
12 Jarsolaw Hampel Poland 0 2 3 3 3 0 11
13 Piotr Pawlicki Poland 0 3 1 3 1 8
14 Kacper Woryna Poland 3 3 3 2 1 1 12 3rd
15 Krzysztof Kasprzak Poland 2 2 1 R 2 7
16 Peter Kildemand Denmark 1 1 2 2 1 7
17 Rafal Karczmarz Poland TX 1 0 0 0 1
18 Jakub Miskowiak Poland 2 1 0 - - 3
Heat by Heat
Heat 01: Madsen, Miskowiak, Lebedevs Jonsson (F), Huckenbeck (F) Karczmarz (TX)
Heat 02: Sayfutdinov, Milik, Lindback, Franc 64.50
Heat 03: Michelsen, Lambert, Kudriashov, Hampel 63.91
Heat 04: Woryna, Kasprzak, Kildemand, Pawlicki
Heat 05: Pawlicki, Sayfutdinov, Karczmarz, Kudriashov
Heat 06: Woryna, Lindback, Michelsen, Huckenbeck
Heat 07: Lambert, Kasprzak, Lebedevs, Milik 63.03
Heat 08: Madsen, Hampel, Kildemand, Franc 63.41
Heat 09: Lindback, Kildemand, Lambert, Karczmarz
Heat 10: Hampel, Sayfutdinov, Kasprzak, Huckenbeck 63.88
Heat 11: Woryna, Franc, Kudriashov, Lebedevs
Heat 12: Madsen, Michelsen, Pawlicki, Milik
Heat 13: Hampel, Woryna, Milik, Karczmarz
Heat 14: Pawlicki, Lambert, Miskowiak, Franc 63.94
Heat 15: Michelsen, Kildemand, Lebedevs, Sayfutdinov
Heat 16: Madsen, Lindback, Kudriashov, Kasprzak
Heat 17: Michelsen, Kasprzak, Franc, Karczmarz
Heat 18: Kudriashov, Milik, Kildemand, Miskowiak 64.97
Heat 19: Hampel, Lindback, Pawlicki, Lebedevs
Heat 20: Madsen, Sayfutdinov, Woryna, Lambert 63.75
Run-Off 3rd to 6th: Hampel, Lindback, Michelsen, Sayfutdinov
Grand Final: Madsen, Lindback, Woryna, Hampel